Arizona HOA Law Update 2017
[…] Senate Bill 1060 (SB1060) clarifies that the dispute resolution process that exists outside of the judicial branch is lodged in the Department of Real Estate (DRE), not the Department of Fire, Building, and Life Safety (DFBLS). This change was made last year but a clerical error left a reference to the DFBLS in both the planned community statutes and the condominium act.

Senate Bill 1175 (SB1175) explains that prohibition on certain types of transfer fees found in A.R.S. § 33-442 applies to 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) organizations as well as “nonprofit mandatory membership organizations that are created pursuant to a declaration, covenant or other applicable law and that are composed of the owners of homes, condominiums, cooperatives or manufactured homes or any other interest in real property.” It clarified that the $400 fee is to compensate the association for the costs incurred in the preparation and delivery of a statement or other documents furnished by the association for resale disclosure, lien estoppel and any other services related to the transfer or use of the property.